Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 9th Bulgarian homebrew competition.

There were 129 entries judged and 177 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleCountry
1stGoran ŠostarecBarrley17D: English BarleywineCroatia

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stRadu Drasovean88 Pilsner5D: German PilsRomania
2ndYordan AndreevskiPrashtinyarka5D: German PilsBulgaria
3rdDamir BanUdo4A: Munich HellesCroatia

Table 2: Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stIon IliescuObama10A: WeissbierRomania
2ndMladen PavlinovićCrowit24A: WitbierCroatia
3rdAndrea TamboneTuttifruttisummerblanche24A: WitbierBulgaria
HMDimitar FilipovWild Frontier Weiss10A: WeissbierBulgaria
HMLatchezar Voynov1619124A: WitbierBulgaria
HMDarin DimitrovПшеничка24A: WitbierBulgaria

Table 3: Porter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stDamir BanMichigan Porter20A: American PorterCroatia
2ndРадослав СлавовBaltic Sunrise9C: Baltic PorterBulgaria
3rdStefano BarettaHoney Bee Fatkitty13C: English PorterBulgaria
HMAtanas BozhkovPret-A-Porter20A: American PorterBulgaria
HMPatrik Tužinský
Co-Brewer: Šárka Čondlová
Opitý Vlk Chors20A: American PorterSlovakia

Table 4: Stout (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stIvan KuzeColumbus Stout20B: American StoutCroatia
2ndГеорги МакедонскиТъмната бира16B: Oatmeal StoutBulgaria
3rdPavel SkerljPantheon Morana20C: Imperial StoutSlovenia
HMSevastin OlekovBlack Soho20C: Imperial StoutBulgaria
HMDinko CoticDark Knight20C: Imperial StoutCroatia
HMGoran Boneta
Co-Brewer: Anita
Бакунин20C: Imperial StoutCroatia
HMСтефан Арагон
Co-Brewer: Мартин Димитров
Snob Cake 20C: Imperial StoutBulgaria

Table 5: Pale Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMarian VerbenikRaja18B: American Pale AleSlovakia
2ndПламен КостадиновHmelody18B: American Pale AleBulgaria
3rdВенцислав ВълчевВенци18A: Blonde AleBulgaria
HMMartin MarchevMillennium Falcon 18B: American Pale AleBulgaria
HMNikolay IllovApa18B: American Pale AleBulgaria
HMTomislav StrabićČrnika Brew Bjonda18A: Blonde AleCroatia

Table 6: IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stAndon StaykovDown Under21A: American IPABulgaria
2ndVladislav KonovskyJuicy IPA21B: Specialty IPA Bulgaria
3rdAtanas BozhkovNoindian21A: American IPABulgaria

Table 7: Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stGoran ŠostarecBarrley17D: English BarleywineCroatia
2ndStoyan StoyanovDobi26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBulgaria
3rdBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapiri
Quadpir26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCroatia

Table 8: Sour Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stПламен Костадинов50 Shades27A1: GoseBulgaria
2ndIonut-Alexandru BatrinachePucker Face23A: Berliner WeisseRomania
3rdAtanas BozhkovKaiser Gose27A1: GoseBulgaria

Table 9: Specialty Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stAtanas BozhkovTuti Fruity29A: Fruit Beer Bulgaria
2ndMarian VerbenikBb Glazer28A: Brett Beer Slovakia
3rdOlaru RazvanStay Awhile And Listen29A: Fruit Beer Romania
HMPetar BoyadzhievTf29A: Fruit Beer Bulgaria
HMРадослав СлавовBad Santa30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bulgaria
HMMihail Iliev
Co-Brewer: Dimitar Filipov/ Blagoy Yordanov
Bre-Cat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bulgaria
HMRadu Drasovean84 Blueberry Saison29A: Fruit Beer Romania