Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 9th Bulgarian homebrew competition.

There were 201 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleCountry
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels WeissbierCroatia

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stRadu Drasovean39 Helles Bock4C: Helles BockRomania
2ndПламен КостадиновPallidus Peccatum3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerBulgaria
3rdРадослав СлавовLe Nozze Di Figaro7A: Vienna LagerBulgaria

Table 2: Wheat Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels WeissbierCroatia
2ndCristian Cheru
Co-Brewer: Daniel Anton
Mozaic Romania - Witbier24A: WitbierRomania
3rdGoran Boneta
Co-Brewer: Anita Vranjić
Zvončar10C: Weizenbock Croatia

Table 3: Dark Ale and Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stStoyan StoyanovDobi9C: Baltic PorterBulgaria
2ndMartin BedekovicUnholy Porter20A: American PorterCroatia
3rdOvidiu Moldovan
Co-Brewer: Laurentiu Iancu & Claudiu Tufan
A B A American Porter20A: American PorterRomania

Table 4: Stout (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stDrahos HorvathDark Angel20C: Imperial StoutSlovakia
2ndDamir BanEdgar Allan's 20B: American StoutCroatia
3rdPetar BoyadzhievGuess Who's In the Left Corner16A: Sweet StoutBulgaria

Table 5: Pale Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stJanko CvitašRed Panda18B: American Pale AleCroatia
2ndBerislav RaguzKepec Blond25A: Belgian Blond AleCroatia
3rdMaya TrifonovaUntitled (59)18B: American Pale AleBulgaria

Table 6: India Pale Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stПламен КостадиновBrainstorm21B5: Rye IPA Bulgaria
2ndDomagoj Ličanin
Co-Brewer: Matea Matić Ličanin & Marko Tandarić
Mali Div IPA21A: American IPACroatia
3rdMichael StanislowskyEmigre IPA21A: American IPABulgaria

Table 7: Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stRadu Drasovean30 Belgian Quadrupel26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleRomania
2ndGoran ŠostarecBedasta26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCroatia
3rdSevastin OlekovRude Boy22A: Double IPABulgaria

Table 8: Fruit, Herb and Spice Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMiroslav DosevFreshness In Rome30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bulgaria
2ndMatija MisakMalinko29A: Fruit Beer Croatia
3rdMaya TrifonovaMandalin29A: Fruit Beer Bulgaria
HMTomislav PlešeRaspberry Goddess29A: Fruit Beer Croatia

Table 9: Speciality Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stJernej BožičekHop Sourness34B: Mixed-Style Beer Slovenia
2ndMiroslav DosevSos (smoked Oatmeal Stout)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Bulgaria
3rdDinko Cotic
Co-Brewer: Tomislav Pleše
White Stout34C: Experimental Beer Croatia