Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 10th Bulgarian Homebrewing Competition.

There were 201 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleCountry
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels WeissbierCroatia

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stRadu Drasovean39 Helles Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndПламен КостадиновPallidus Peccatum3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdРадослав СлавовLe Nozze Di Figaro7A: Vienna Lager

Table 2: Wheat Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMladen Pavlinović
Co-Brewer: Đuro Stanić
Spring Dunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndCristian Cheru
Co-Brewer: Daniel Anton
Mozaic Romania - Witbier24A: Witbier
3rdGoran Boneta
Co-Brewer: Anita Vranjić
Zvončar10C: Weizenbock

Table 3: Dark Ale and Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stStoyan StoyanovDobi9C: Baltic Porter
2ndMartin BedekovicUnholy Porter20A: American Porter
3rdOvidiu Moldovan
Co-Brewer: Laurentiu Iancu & Claudiu Tufan
A B A American Porter20A: American Porter

Table 4: Stout (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stDrahos HorvathDark Angel20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDamir BanEdgar Allan's 20B: American StoutBroken Banjo Home Brew
3rdPetar BoyadzhievGuess Who's In the Left Corner16A: Sweet Stout

Table 5: Pale Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stJanko CvitašRed Panda18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBerislav RaguzKepec Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMaya TrifonovaUntitled (59)18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: India Pale Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stПламен КостадиновBrainstorm21B5: Rye IPA
2ndDomagoj Ličanin
Co-Brewer: Matea Matić Ličanin & Marko Tandarić
Mali Div IPA21A: American IPA
3rdMichael StanislowskyEmigre IPA21A: American IPA

Table 7: Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stRadu Drasovean30 Belgian Quadrupel26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndGoran ŠostarecBedasta26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdSevastin OlekovRude Boy22A: Double IPA

Table 8: Fruit, Herb and Spice Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMiroslav DosevFreshness In Rome30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMatija MisakMalinko29A: Fruit Beer Udruga Pivara Sjever
3rdMaya TrifonovaMandalin29A: Fruit Beer
HMTomislav PlešeRaspberry Goddess29A: Fruit Beer

Table 9: Speciality Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stJernej BožičekHop Sourness34B: Mixed-Style Beer Društvo Ljubiteljev Domačega Pivovarstva Slovenija
2ndMiroslav DosevSos (smoked Oatmeal Stout)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDinko Cotic
Co-Brewer: Tomislav Pleše
White Stout34C: Experimental Beer