10th Bulgarian Homebrewing Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Rostislav Bakalov, Atanas Bozhkov, Frank Christian, Alex Martinez De Almeida, Alexander Gerdjev, Nikolay Illov, Mihail Irintchev, Marek Kaminski, Svilen Kirilovski, Tsvetan Kolev, Petar Nedijalkov, Todor Pobornikov, Andrea Tambone, Lyubomir Vladimirov, Derek Walsch, Христо Цочев

Judges - Best of Show

Frank Christian, Alex Martinez De Almeida, Alexander Gerdjev, Derek Walsch, Христо Цочев

Stewards

Hristo Danchev, Angelina Koleva, Martin Kovachev, Angelian Morarzaliev, Nadia Ninova, Pavel Velichkov, Венцислав Гецов, Виктор Митрофанов, Стоян Нинов

Staff

Angelina Koleva

By the Numbers

78 Entries 45 Entrants

16 Judges 9 Stewards 1 Staff

26 Placing Entries

Table 1: 09 Strong European Beer

9 entries

Judges: Alex Martinez De Almeida, Derek Walsch (Head Judge)

1st
Ion Iliescu
Perversa De La Targul Ocna (9B: Eisbock)
2nd
Bojan Grdinic & Monika Merlin Grdinic
Corgator (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Stoyan Stoyanov
Dobi (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 2: 10 German Wheat Beer

8 entries

Judges: Mihail Irintchev, Todor Pobornikov, Andrea Tambone

1st
Ion Iliescu
Weisse De Pantelimon (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Dimitar Petrov
Invisible (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Simeon Stanchev
Moniweiss (10A: Weissbier)

Table 3: 15A Irish red ale

11 entries

Judges: Tsvetan Kolev, Lyubomir Vladimirov

1st
Петър Илиев
I.R.A. (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Dimitar Petrov
Dipol Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Simeon Stanchev
Red Luck (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 4: 21A American IPA

13 entries

Judges: Atanas Bozhkov, Nikolay Illov

2nd
Vladimir Bletsov
San Jose IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 5: 21C Hazy IPA

9 entries

Judges: Rostislav Bakalov, Marek Kaminski (Head Judge)

1st
Mihail Irintchev
Hopscene (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Rosen Kuzmanov
Chatgpt Hazy IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Иван Зонев
Hazy IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 6: 34C Experimental Beer

8 entries

Judges: Svilen Kirilovski, Petar Nedijalkov

1st
Andrea Tambone
Old Colosseum (34C: Experimental Beer)
2nd
Petar Boyadzhiev
Cherish (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Mihail Irintchev & Petya Irintcheva
Absolute Quincidence (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 7: 16B Oatmeal Stout

7 entries

1st
Petar Boyadzhiev
Wake Up! (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Hristo Kilikchiev
Sky Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Bojan Grdinic & Monika Merlin Grdinic
Oat Bound (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 8: 3B Czech Lager

7 entries

Judges: Frank Christian (Head Judge), Христо Цочев

1st
Krasimir Hristov
Tyrgolqs
Czech Premium Pale Lager (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
2nd
Радослав Славов
The Blonde (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
3rd
Nikolai Kachev
Mia San Mia (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 9: 8A Munich Dunkel

4 entries

1st
Lyubomir Vladimirov
Munkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Bojan Grdinic & Monika Merlin Grdinic
Dunkel Is The Night! (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Петър Илиев
Dunkel B42 (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 10: 17D English Barley Wine

2 entries

2nd
Denis Georgiev
Denis (17D: English Barley Wine)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Frank Christian, Alex Martinez De Almeida, Alexander Gerdjev, Derek Walsch, Христо Цочев

1st
Ion Iliescu
Perversa De La Targul Ocna (9B: Eisbock)
HM
Lyubomir Vladimirov
Munkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners