Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 10th Bulgarian Homebrewing Competition.

There were 78 entries judged and 297 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleCountry
1stIon IliescuPerversa De La Targul Ocna9B: EisbockRomania
HMLyubomir VladimirovMunkel8A: Munich DunkelBulgaria

Winning Entries

Table 1: 09 Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stIon IliescuPerversa De La Targul Ocna9B: Eisbock
2ndBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Monika Merlin Grdinic
Corgator9A: Doppelbock
3rdStoyan StoyanovDobi9A: Doppelbock

Table 2: 10 German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stIon IliescuWeisse De Pantelimon 10A: Weissbier
2ndDimitar PetrovInvisible10A: Weissbier
3rdSimeon StanchevMoniweiss10A: Weissbier

Table 3: 15A Irish red ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stПетър ИлиевI.R.A.15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndDimitar PetrovDipol Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdSimeon StanchevRed Luck15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 4: 21A American IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
2ndVladimir BletsovSan Jose IPA21A: American IPA

Table 5: 21C Hazy IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stMihail IrintchevHopscene21C: Hazy IPA
2ndRosen KuzmanovChatgpt Hazy IPA21C: Hazy IPA
3rdИван ЗоневHazy IPA21C: Hazy IPA

Table 6: 34C Experimental Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stAndrea TamboneOld Colosseum34C: Experimental Beer Other
2ndPetar BoyadzhievCherish34C: Experimental Beer
3rdMihail Irintchev
Co-Brewer: Petya Irintcheva
Absolute Quincidence34C: Experimental Beer

Table 7: 16B Oatmeal Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stPetar BoyadzhievWake Up!16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndHristo KilikchievSky Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Monika Merlin Grdinic
Oat Bound16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 8: 3B Czech Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stKrasimir HristovCzech Premium Pale Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerTyrgolqs
2ndРадослав СлавовThe Blonde3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdNikolai KachevMia San Mia3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 9: 8A Munich Dunkel (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
1stLyubomir VladimirovMunkel8A: Munich DunkelOther
2ndBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Monika Merlin Grdinic
Dunkel Is The Night!8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdПетър ИлиевDunkel B428A: Munich Dunkel

Table 10: 17D English Barley Wine (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleCountry
2ndDenis GeorgievDenis17D: English Barley Wine